Incident Auster J/1 Autocrat OY-DPU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 31420

Date:Thursday 23 February 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic J1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster J/1 Autocrat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OY-DPU
MSN: 2108
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Billund -   Denmark
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Billund, Denmark (BLL/EKBI)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-OO-ABP; to OY-DPU, damaged by gale 23.2.1967 at Billund, Denmark. Deemed damaged beyond economic repair and scrapped after components recovery.

Registration OY-DPU belatedly cancelled 1.1.79 as "withdrawn from use"

Sources:

http://www.oy-reg.dk/register/2196.html
http://www.auster.ukf.net/p21.htm
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=2000