| Date: | Sunday 26 June 2016 |
| Time: | 13:00 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-924ER (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | United Airlines |
| Registration: | N69806 |
| MSN: | 42742/4661 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2013 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 178 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | New Orleans, Louisiana -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | New Orleans-Louis Armstrong International Airport, LA (MSY/KMSY) |
| Destination airport: | Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On June 26, 2016, at about 1300 CDT, United Airlines flight 430, a Boeing 737-900ER, N69806, was about 20 minutes into the flight from New Orleans International Airport (KMSY), New Orleans, Louisiana, to Chicago O'Hare International Airport (KORD), Chicago, Illinois, when a coffee pot fell off a galley cart and spilled onto a passenger. Medical personnel were on board and treated the passenger. The flight crew declared a medical emergency and diverted to Little Rock National Airport (KLIT), Little Rock, Arkansas, where the passenger was taken to the hospital and diagnosed with second degree burns from the hot coffee. There were 6 crew and 172 passengers on board. The flight was being operated as a 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 121 scheduled passenger flight.
The flight attendants (FA) stated that the beverage cart pull out trays were not pulled out for the coffee pots but instead, the metal coffee pot was placed on top of the cart in the center. In addition, the FAs stated that they could not find the safe-pour lids in their provisioning supplies so they had placed a plastic cup in the opening of the coffee pot. At the time of the spill, the cart was positioned near seat row 7, with the brakes set. One FA went to retrieve a meal cart and the other FA had turned their head when suddenly screaming was heard. The passenger got up and went to the lavatory and was subsequently examined by a doctor and a nurse. The doctor informed the crew that a diversion was advised. It could not be determined if the coffee pot tipped over or was grabbed by the young passenger causing the coffee to spill.
United's flight attendant Galley Guide depicts the proper positioning of the beverage cart pull out trays and where to locate the coffee pots. Coffee pots were to be placed on the pull out trays, not in the center of the cart. In addition, the same guidance had several references throughout the document to, "Use the safe-pour lid on coffee pots anytime they are brought into the aisle."
Probable Cause: the improper placement of the coffee pot on the beverage cart and failure to use a safe-pour lid.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DCA16CA193 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DCA16CA193
Location