Serious incident Embraer EMB-505 Phenom 300E N304QS, Thursday 7 April 2016
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 April 2016
Time:18:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic E55P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-505 Phenom 300E
Owner/operator:NetJets
Registration: N304QS
MSN: 50500143
Year of manufacture:2013
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:San Antonio International Airport, TX (SAT/KSAT)
Destination airport:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
American Airlines flight AA2408, a Boeing 737-800 (N896NN) and a NetJets Embraer EMB-505 Phenom (N304QS) were involved in a runway incursion incident on runway 35L at Dallas-Fort Worth International Airport (DFW), Texas.
The Boeing 737-800 was on takeoff roll while N304QS, crossed the runway downfield. The closest proximity between the two airplanes was approximately 2,800 feet when the speed of the Boeing was about 120 knots.

This runway incursion resulted from communications errors. The local control east controller (LE1) misspoke when intending to issue a landing clearance for a flight on approach to runway 35C and instead issued the flight on approach a takeoff clearance from runway 35L. The pilot of AAL2408, already in line up and wait position on runway 35L, interpreted the communication to be a takeoff clearance for his flight, acknowledged the takeoff clearance, and initiated takeoff.
Immediately prior to AAL2408 initiating takeoff roll, the LE1 controller had cleared three different aircraft to cross runway 35L on three different taxiways. As AAL2408 began its takeoff roll the Runway Status Lights (RWSLs) on runway 35L activated Activation of the RWSL illuminated the Runway Entrance Lights (RELs) at the hold short locations of the three aircraft that had just been instructed to cross runway 35L and illuminated the Takeoff Hold Lights (THLs) at the approach end of the runway. The RELs provided a visual signal to the pilots holding short of runway 35L indicating the runway was unsafe to enter or cross. The THLs provided a visual signal to the pilot of AAL2408 that the runway was occupied however, data indicate that AAL2408 had progressed too far down the runway to observe the THLs by the time they had illuminated. Of the three aircraft holding short of runway 35L, only one proceeded across runway 35L. As that aircraft cleared the runway at taxiway K8 the Airport Surface Detection Equipment, Model-X indicated AAL2408's speed to be 120 knots and the closest proximity between the two aircraft was approximately 2,800 feet.
In this incident, the LE1 controller adjusted his speech rate to the traffic volume while attempting to comply with the requirements of issuing explicit runway crossing clearances for each runway that intersects a taxi route resulting in an excessive speech rate by the LE1. During a System Service Review after the event, controllers identified a recent procedural change that required additional verbiage when issuing crossing instructions, and an increased speech rate associated with increased workload.

Probable Cause: The controller's miscommunication of a clearance and failure to recognize and correct the readback resulting in the flight crew initiating takeoff without a clearance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OPS16IA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB OPS16IA008

Location