Accident Embraer ERJ-170SE N643RW, Sunday 3 January 2016
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 January 2016
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic E170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-170SE
Owner/operator:United Express, opb Shuttle America
Registration: N643RW
MSN: 17000060
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:GE CF34
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 72
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Raleigh, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Palm Beach AFB, FL (PBI/KPBI)
Destination airport:Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to crew statements, the flight crew briefed the flight attendants (FA) that turbulence was forecast for the flight and that they would keep them updated throughout.  During the first portion of the flight, the flight encountered light turbulence and occasional moderate turbulence several times and the flight crew made public address (PA) announcements each time. Later, the flight encountered unexpected turbulence and the flight crew immediately turned on the fasten seatbelt sign and made a PA announcement.  During that time, a FA was stowing a beverage cart in the aft galley, and the turbulence caused the cart to bump the FAs hand.  The FA continued to perform her duties and the flight landed uneventfully.

The next day, the FAs hand was painful and swollen and she was diagnosed with a broken wrist.

Probable Cause: an encounter with turbulence resulting in a serious injury to a flight attendant.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA16CA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DCA16CA041

Location