Serious incident Boeing 747-451 N668US, Wednesday 7 June 2017
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 June 2017
Time:09:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-451
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N668US
MSN: 24223/800
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:P&W PW4000 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 326
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:NE of Japan -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tokyo-Narita Airport (NRT/RJAA)
Destination airport:Detroit-Metropolitan Wayne County Airport, MI (DTW/KDTW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On June 7, 2017, about 0950 universal coordinated time, Delta Air Lines flight 276, a Boeing 747-451 airplane, N668US, experienced a loss of power from the No. 1 engine, a Pratt & Whitney (P&W) PW4056, while in cruise flight over the Pacific Ocean northeast of Japan. The pilots reported that the airplane was level at FL 320 on the G344 airway between the CUTEE and CARTO waypoints when there was a sudden thump and the airplane yawed to the left. The pilots further reported that following the thump; the No. 1 engine's EPR [engine pressure ratio] and N1 were decreasing, the EGT [exhaust gas temperature] was increasing, and the oil quantity indicated about 9 quarts. The airplane was stabilized with the rudder and as the engine's EGT limit was reached, the engine's thrust lever was retarded to idle. The Engine Failure Checklist was accomplished and the VNAV drift down procedure was initiated while turning 45° off track to the right. The pilots declared an emergency and the airplane descended to FL 280. After consulting with Delta Air Lines' dispatch and maintenance at Atlanta, Georgia, it was determined that the airplane would divert back to Tokyo Narita International Airport (NRT), Tokyo, Japan. The pilots reported that about 30 minutes prior to landing, they jettisoned fuel to reduce the airplane's weight to below the maximum landing weight. The airplane landed at NRT without further incident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ENG17IA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ENG17IA026

Location