Serious incident McDonnell Douglas MD-83 N881GA, Sunday 19 March 2017
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 March 2017
Time:12:11 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD83 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-83
Owner/operator:Allegiant Air
Registration: N881GA
MSN: 49708/1561
Year of manufacture:1988
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 163
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Dayton, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Orlando Sanford International Airport, FL (SFB/KSFB)
Destination airport:Dayton-James Cox Dayton International Airport, OH (DAY/KDAY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On March 19, 2017, about 1100 eastern daylight time (EDT), a McDonnell Douglas MD-83, N881GA, operated by Allegiant Air experienced a No. 2 (right) engine fire during approach to Dayton International Airport (DAY), Dayton, Ohio. The crew followed the quick reference handbook procedures, discharged both fire bottles, and shutdown the No. 2 engine. The airplane made an uneventful single engine landing at DAY and was met by aircraft rescue and firefighting (ARFF) vehicles on the runway. ARFF crews determined the fire had been extinguished and the airplane was cleared to taxi to the gate under its own power.

The No. 2 engine fire was caused by the uncontained failure of the generator main rotor. Deformed generator rotating components and/or metal fragments radially released by the generator severed the constant speed drive (CSD)-to-oil cooler return line located adjacent to the generator. The severed line sprayed oil onto hot generator and engine case surfaces that subsequently ignited.

The sections of the generator main rotor that remained intact and the metal fragments recovered from the generator case exhibited extensive thermal and impact damage that precluded material analysis.

The operating history of the failed generator was not available and federal regulations do not require operators to maintain hour and cycle counts for non-life limited components. An estimate of generator operating hours was provided by Allegiant Air and the date of manufacture was provided by UTC Aerospace Systems. Based on the available records the generator main rotor was never overhauled or re-wound and the total operating hours likely exceeded the 40,000 hour recommended overhaul interval specified in UTC Aerospace Systems service information letter (SIL) 449.

Probable Cause: The probable cause of the No. 2 (right) engine fire was an uncontained generator failure. Deformed rotating generator components and/or metal fragments radially released by the generator severed the constant speed drive-to-oil cooler return line located adjacent to the generator and caused oil to spray onto hot generator and engine case surfaces that subsequently ignited.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ENG17IA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ENG17IA017

Location