| Date: | Saturday 20 September 2014 |
| Time: | 16:30 LT |
| Type: | Schleicher ASK 21 |
| Owner/operator: | Waco Transport Business Trust |
| Registration: | N421SL |
| MSN: | 21808 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wurtsboro, New York -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Wurtsboro, NY (N82) |
| Destination airport: | Wurtsboro, NY (N82) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During his first flight of the day, the pilot of the glider experienced windy conditions and sinking air in the vicinity of the airport. He subsequently departed on a solo flight, flew for about 15 minutes, and then entered the airport traffic pattern for landing. To compensate for wind, he conducted the downwind leg of the traffic pattern at a higher speed, and entered the base leg early. On final approach for landing, the glider experienced a loss of lift and "rapid" loss of altitude, and landed short of the runway in an uneven area of vegetation, resulting in substantial damage to the forward fuselage. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: A loss of lift during the landing approach, which resulted in impact with terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA14CA453 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA14CA453
Location