Accident Cessna F150L (Reims) G-AYRF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 31423

Date:Saturday 13 March 1999
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F150L (Reims)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-AYRF
MSN: F150-0665
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Upper Welson Farm, Eardisley, Herefordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Withybush Airfield, Haverfordwest (EGFE)
Destination airport:Shobdon Airfield, Leominster, Herefordshire (EGBS)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was on a qualifying cross country as part of his training for the award of a Private Pilot's Licence. On approaching Shobdon at 3,000 feet and just below the cloud base, he called the airfield and was told to join overhead at 2,000 feet. He applied carburettor heat, throttled back to 1,700 RPM and commenced his descent to 2,000 feet.

On reaching 2,000 feet, he deselected the carburettor heat and opened the throttle. The engine failed to respond and the pilot turned the aircraft towards a suitable area for a forced landing before checking his engine indications and control settings.

At this stage, the engine stopped and the pilot's efforts to restart it failed. He then selected a field for a forced landing, transmitted a MAYDAY call and set up his approach to the field. Because the field was surrounded by trees, the pilot was unable to land until the aircraft was half way along the available landing run.

The surface was very wet, and having landed, the nose wheel dug into the soft ground and collapsed shortly before the aircraft was brought to a halt by a ditch at the edge of the field where it sustained considerable damage. An engineering inspection subsequent to the accident failed to reveal any obvious cause of the engine failure and both the pilot and his instructor felt that carburettor icing was the most probable cause of the accident.

Although the pilot selected carburettor heat before reducing power, it was felt that he may not have left it in the HOT position long enough to clear any ice before reducing power

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Substantial damage to airframe and landing gear". However, the registration G-AYRF was only belatedly cancelled by the CAA on 14-12-2011 (12 years later) as "Permanently withdrawn from use".

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f3d7e5274a1314000493/dft_avsafety_pdf_501418.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=AYRF
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/f150show.asp?start=650&count=50]