| Date: | Tuesday 17 June 2014 |
| Time: | 09:30 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-7H4 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Southwest Airlines |
| Registration: | N968WN |
| MSN: | 36679/3872 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2011 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B24E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 144 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dallas, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Las Vegas-Harry Reid International Airport, NV (LAS/KLAS) |
| Destination airport: | Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While working in the forward galley, the flight attendant noticed that the coffee pot was leaking onto the counter and proceeded to turn it off and cleaned up the spill. Then while lifting the coffee maker's potlocking lever, hot coffee grounds and hot water erupted onto her face, neck, upper chest and hands. The flight crew elected to divert to Dallas Love Field (DAL), Dallas, Texas, and landed without incident. Medical personnel met the flight and the flight attendant was treated for 1st and 2nd degree burns.
Approximately 18 months before the accident, the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) had issued Safety Alert for Operators (SAFO) 13001, which addressed reported cases of coffee filter packages bursting in-flight during coffee preparation, causing 1st and 2nd degree burns to flight attendants and bystanders. The SAFO encouraged air carriers and operators to add cautionary instructions and procedures to the Flight Attendant Manual (FAM) and training program, warning crew members of the dangers to personnel and equipment.
At the time of the accident the following warning was present in the operator's FAM:
WARNING: To avoid injury from bursting coffee filters, step to the side, turn off power to the coffeemaker, and do not raise the potlocking lever until the unit has cooled.
Following the accident the warning was changed to the following:
WARNING: Water overflowing and/or a hissing noise coming from the coffeemaker could result in injury from bursting coffee packets. Step to the side, turn off power to the coffeemaker, and DO NOT raise the potlocking lever.
Probable Cause: A buildup of pressure in the coffee filter package resulting in the release of hot coffee and grounds when the potlocking handle was raised, which resulted in 2nd and 3rd degree burns.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DCA14CA120 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DCA14CA120
Location