Accident Boeing 767-424ER N77066, Tuesday 17 June 2014
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 June 2014
Time:04:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B764 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-424ER
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N77066
MSN: 29461/878
Year of manufacture:2002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Newark, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU/SBGR)
Destination airport:Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While preparing meal service in the forward galley a flight attendant (FA) was pulling meal boxes from the oven when a hot liquid splashed from a container onto her left hand. The FA treated the burn with ice and burn cream from the first aid kit and she continued to work the remainder of the flight.

The crew reported the flight was smooth with no turbulence at the time of the event. After landing, the FA proceeded to the United Airlines medical clinic where she was diagnosed with a 2nd degree burn covering an area estimated to be approximately 1 inch by 3 inches on her left hand.

Probable Cause: A hot liquid splashed from a meal box onto the flight attendant's hand, resulting in a 2nd degree burn.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA14CA124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DCA14CA124

Location