Incident MBB Bo 105C D-HILF (2),
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 31425

Date:Friday 31 December 1982
Time:15:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MBB Bo 105C
Owner/operator:Katastrophenschutz o/b BGS (BMI)
Registration: D-HILF (2)
MSN: S-17
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Erching near Ismaning -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Reichertshausen/Freising
Destination airport:München-Neuperlach
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Loss of helicopter engine C20B only 19hrs. after major overhaul, vibration break on the gear of torquemeter, destruction of the power turbine by overspeed, fire in flight, the machine fell in soft ground to the right side during the autorotation landing, doctor and patient minor injured.

Sources:

http://www.flugunfall-db.bfu-web.de/Statistik/FUS-Hubschrauberstatistik1973-1992.pdf
https://www.christoph-1.de/geschichte/

Images:

There is no copyright on this photo