| Date: | Sunday 27 April 2014 |
| Time: | 14:40 LT |
| Type: | Schleicher K 7 |
| Owner/operator: | Chilhowee Soaring Association, Inc |
| Registration: | N1002Z |
| MSN: | 984 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1961 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3212 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Benton, TN (92A) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Benton, TN (92A) |
| Destination airport: | Benton, TN (92A) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:In a statement to the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA), the pilot of the glider stated that he was on final approach for landing with the air brakes deployed when he observed another glider on the runway. He raised the nose of his glider to clear the other glider, but did not retract the air brakes, which resulted in a hard landing. The pilot sustained serious injuries. Postaccident examination by an FAA inspector revealed minor damage to the glider's tail skid, and no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's distraction with traffic on the runway, and his subsequent failure to retract the air brakes prior to touchdown, which resulted in a hard landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA14CA215 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA14CA215
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location