| Date: | Thursday 24 April 2014 |
| Time: | 15:03 LT |
| Type: | Embraer EMB 145XR |
| Owner/operator: | United Express, opb ExpressJet Airlines |
| Registration: | N11176 |
| MSN: | 14500881 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2004 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | SAN FRANCISCO, CA (SFO |
| Destination airport: | Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:
Probable Cause: The local controller's failure to comply with Federal Aviation Administration separation requirements for aircraft operating on intersecting runways.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | OPS14IA005 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB OPS14IA005
Location