Serious incident Boeing 767-330ER D-ABUI, Wednesday 19 March 2014
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 March 2014
Time:03:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-330ER
Owner/operator:Condor Flugdienst
Registration: D-ABUI
MSN: 26988
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 262
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Bermuda -   Bermuda
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cancún Airport (CUN/MMUN)
Destination airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During climb, an unexpected descent occurred while passing FL362 altitude with the autopilot engaged. The aircraft lost approximately 4 050 ft of altitude. The descent could be terminated manually after switching off the autopilot and the automatic thrust control.

Sources:

NTSB DCA14WA104
BFU 6X001-14