Accident Airbus A330-323 N803NW, Monday 17 March 2014
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 March 2014
Time:02:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-323
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N803NW
MSN: 542
Year of manufacture:2003
Total airframe hrs:47220 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PW4168A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 265
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:over Pacific Ocean -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA (SEA/KSEA)
Destination airport:Tokyo-Narita Airport (NRT/RJAA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
About four hours after departure on an international flight, and while over the Pacific Ocean, a flight attendant tripped and fell over a passenger's extended foot while walking down the aisle. The flight attendant was unable to continue her duties due to a swollen and painful foot. During a follow up examination, the flight attendant was diagnosed with a fractured foot.

Probable Cause: the flight attendant inadvertently tripping over a passenger's foot that was protruding into the aisle, which resulted in the flight attendant fracturing her foot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA14CA083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DCA14CA083

Location