Accident Boeing 737-7H4 (WL) N966WN, Thursday 9 January 2014
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 January 2014
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-7H4 (WL)
Owner/operator:Southwest Airlines
Registration: N966WN
MSN: 36966/3788
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B24E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 145
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Nashville, Tennessee -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD/KIAD)
Destination airport:Fort Myers-Southwest Florida International Airport, FL (RSW/KRSW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While preparing coffee service in the aft galley, the C flight attendant (FA) observed the coffee maker emitting an unusual noise and coffee was pooling on the burner. The FA lifted the potlocking lever on the coffee pot and hot coffee and coffee grounds erupted onto her face, neck, and chest. The flight diverted and landed at Nashville International Airport, Nashville, Tennessee where medical personnel met the flight at the gate. The FA was transported to the hospital and diagnosed with second-degree burns.

In January of 2013, the Federal Aviation Administration issued Safety Alert For Operators (SAFO) 13001, which addressed reported cases of coffee filter packages bursting in flight during coffee preparation, resulting in 1st and 2nd degree burns to flight attendants and bystanders. The SAFO encouraged air carriers and operators to add cautionary instructions and procedures to the Flight Attendant Manual (FAM) and training program, warning crew members of the dangers to personnel and equipment.

Probable Cause: A buildup of pressure in the coffee filter package resulting in the release of hot coffee and grounds when the potlocking lever was raised, which resulted in 2nd degree burns.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA14CA035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DCA14CA035

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 November 2023 N966WN Southwest Airlines 0 SE of Las Vegas, NV non
Inflight fire

Location