Serious incident Avro RJ85 EI-RJW , Thursday 24 October 2013
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 October 2013
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RJ85 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro RJ85
Owner/operator:Cityjet
Registration: EI-RJW
MSN: E2371
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:Honeywell LF507-1F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Norwich Airport (NWI/EGSH) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a power assurance check on the No 3 engine a fire warning appeared approximately three minutes into a full-power soak period. The presence of an engine fire was confirmed by maintenance staff outside the aircraft and the operator shut the engine down, pulled the fire handle and vacated the aircraft. The fire had extinguished prior to the arrival of the emergency services. The fire was caused by the ignition of fuel leaking from fittings between the fuel supply lines and manifolds.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2013/10/19
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ENG14WA003

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 July 2016 EI-RJW CityJet 0 near Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG) non

Location