| Date: | Friday 18 October 2013 |
| Time: | 04:00 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 767-322 |
| Owner/operator: | United Airlines |
| Registration: | N665UA |
| MSN: | 29237/711 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1998 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 55168 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W PW4000 SER |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 228 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Houston, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE/SAEZ) |
| Destination airport: | Houston-George Bush Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH/KIAH) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While cruising at FL360 in smooth air conditions with no storms in the vicinity, the airplane experienced a 3 to 5 second encounter with clear air turbulence. The seatbelt sign was illuminated at the time. During the event a flight attendant fell and fractured her ankle. Following the brief turbulence encounter, the flight returned to smooth air conditions and later landed uneventfully at its intended destination.
Probable Cause: The airplane's inadvertent encounter with clear air turbulence during cruise flight, which resulted in a serious injury to a flight attendant.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DCA14CA014 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DCA14CA014
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 26 March 2025 |
N665UA |
United Airlines |
0 |
near London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
 |
unk |
| Engine failure |
Location