This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 17 September 1946 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Miles Magister Mk 1 |
| Owner/operator: | RAE Farnborough |
| Registration: | R1818 |
| MSN: | 1819 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Farnborough Airfield, Farnborough, Hampshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Farnborough Airport, Hampshire (EGLF) |
| Destination airport: | Farnborough Airport, Hampshire (EGLF) |
Narrative:Miles Magister Mk. I R1818, RAE Farnborough: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 17 September 1946 in a landing accident at Farnborough Airfield, Farnborough, Hampshire.
The aircraft was landing at Farnborough in conditions of light cross winds, with a student pilot under training at the controls. The starboard wing dropped, and struck the ground before the instructor pilot could correct the aircraft's incorrect 'starboard wing low' attitude. The Magister was written off, but the two crew members were uninjured.
Sources:
1.Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.71. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.218
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft R1000-R9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1980 page 12)
4. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.103:
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf 5.
https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=R1818 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Farnborough_Airport#History 