Serious incident Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner SP-LRB, Wednesday 18 September 2013
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 September 2013
Time:04:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B788 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:LOT Polskie Linie Lotnicze
Registration: SP-LRB
MSN: 37894/78
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 1000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Warsaw -   Poland
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Beijing-Capital International Airport (PEK/ZBAA)
Destination airport:Warszawa-Frédéric Chopin Airport (WAW/EPWA)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A LOT Polish Airlines, Boeing 787-8, registration number SP-LRB, powered by two Rolls-Royce Trent 100-67B turbofan engines experienced a maintenance status message “ENG FUEL FULTER R” during cruise from Beijing Capital International Airport (ZBAA) to Warsaw Chopin Airport (EPWA). After arrival, maintenance found that the engine fuel filter in the No. 2 engine (right) had not been installed. Examination of the left engine for that same airplane also revealed that there was no fuel filter installed.
On September 19, 2013, a LOT Polish Airlines, Boeing 787-8, registration number SP-LRC was also inspected and no fuel filters were installed.

Sources:

NTSB DCA13WA159

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 September 2014 SP-LRB LOT Polskie Linie Lotnicze 0 Glasgow International Airport (GLA/EGPF) non