Incident Cessna F172M Skyhawk TF-EKK, 18 Dec 1979
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 31429

Date:18-DEC-1979
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:
Registration: TF-EKK
MSN: F172-1113
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Mosfjell -   Iceland
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Selfoss (13:00)
Destination airport:Gulfoss
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed. Occupants rescued injured. French pilot, two Finnish and one other foreign passengers on scenic flight. Survivors recovered by SAR helicopter but involved ins 2nd accident.

Sources:

http://timarit.is/files/16868680.pdf
https://icelandmonitor.mbl.is/news/news/2019/11/10/survived_two_plane_crashes_in_a_single_day/
https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/200170