Serious incident Boeing 777-340ER AP-BHV, Sunday 21 July 2013
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 July 2013
Time:04:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-340ER
Owner/operator:Pakistan International Airlines - PIA
Registration: AP-BHV
MSN: 33778/601
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:General Electric GE90-115B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Moscow -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Islamabad International Airport (ISB/OPRN)
Destination airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Boeing 777-340ER, registration number AP-BHV, powered by General Electric CF90-115BL turbofan engines experienced a No. 1 engine compressor stall during cruise. The airplane diverted to Moscow Sheremetyevo International Airport (SVO) where a safe landing was performed.

Sources:

NTSB ENG13WA039

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 March 2024 AP-BHV Pakistan International Airlines - PIA 0 NE of Muscat unk
Engine failure