This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 3 March 1980 |
| Time: | 04:25 LT |
| Type: | Aérospatiale AS 350D |
| Owner/operator: | Rocky Mountain Helicopters |
| Registration: | N353RM |
| MSN: | 1058 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Webster City Municipal Airport, Webster City, Iowa -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Ambulance |
| Departure airport: | Des Moines, Iowa |
| Destination airport: | Webster City, Iowa (EBS/KEBS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) March 3 1980: crashed when engine lost power during night downwind approach to Webster City Municipal Airport, Webster City, Iowa. The AS 350 was engaged in an air ambulance CASEVAC flight from Iowa Methodist Medical Center at Des Moines, Iowa to Webster City, Iowa.
The three persons on board that were killed were:
Maureen Griffin, Flight Nurse
Hallie Burns, Flight Nurse
Nick Roetner, Pilot
Registration N353RM cancelled by the FAA as "expired" March 24 2013 - just over 33 years later...
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC80AA026 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=32213&key=0 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=353RM 3.
http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=11612 4.
http://alecbuck.com/crew-memorial/ 5.
http://flightmedicine.com/inmemory.asp 6.
http://planecrashmap.com/plane/ia/N353RM/ 