| Date: | Thursday 23 May 2013 |
| Time: | 08:30 LT |
| Type: | Sikorsky S-76C |
| Owner/operator: | The Queen's Helicopter Flight |
| Registration: | G-XXEB |
| MSN: | 76-0753 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2009 |
| Engine model: | Turbomeca Arriel 2S2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Denham Aerodrome -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Denham Aerodrome |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During approach and descent to Denham Aerodrome, with autopilot disengaged, the pilot became aware of the aircraft yawing right. The pilot made a corrective pedal input and felt a restriction in the left pedal which also appeared to have an effect on the neutral yaw pedal position. The pilot declared a PAN and conducted an uneventful running landing. The yaw control system abnormality remained until the aircraft was shut down. The fault was later traced to the Pedal Damper Trim Actuator (PDTA). A detailed examination of the PDTA found that a small metal sealing ball had split within the solenoid valve. This caused an internal leakage of hydraulic pressure resulting in a PDTA trim runaway input and restriction within the helicopter yaw control system
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/C2013/05/03 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ENG13WA028
https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/542303aeed915d1371000c59/Sikorsky_S-76C_G-XXEB_01-14.pdf 