Accident Embraer ERJ-175LR N208JQ, Saturday 11 May 2013
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 May 2013
Time:08:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic E170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-175LR
Owner/operator:Delta Connection, opb Shuttle America
Registration: N208JQ
MSN: 17000257
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:GE CF34-8E5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA)
Destination airport:Charlotte-Douglas International Airport, NC (CLT/KCLT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to flight attendant (FA) statements, as passenger boarding commenced, the B FA was pushing two galley carts simultaneously from the forward cabin to the rear of the airplane to assist with catering services.  The B FA stated that the second cart stalled as it was being maneuvered over a transition strip between the carpeted cabin floor and the rubber matting floor in the aft galley and the cart tipped over onto her left foot.

The FA was transported to a hospital for evaluation but due to excessive swelling, the extent of injury could not be determined.  X-rays taken during a follow up visit indicated the FA had sustained a left foot fracture.

Probable Cause: The flight attendant's decision to move two galley carts simultaneously that resulted in the second cart tipping over onto her foot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA13CA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DCA13CA090

Location