Accident Airbus A320-211 N327NW, Thursday 9 May 2013
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 May 2013
Time:13:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-211
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N327NW
MSN: 297
Year of manufacture:1992
Total airframe hrs:45534 hours
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5A1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 120
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Dallas, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Detroit-Metropolitan Wayne County Airport, MI (DTW/KDTW)
Destination airport:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On May 9, 2013, about 1446 central daylight time, Delta Air Lines flight 2071, an Airbus 320-200, registration N327NW, had a flight attendant who fell and suffered a serious injury. The flight was operating under the provisions of 14 CFR Part 121 as a scheduled domestic passenger flight from Detroit, Michigan, to Dallas, Texas.According to flight attendant (FA) statements, the 1L FA did not notice that the jumpseat had not stowed automatically and she tripped and fell when she reached over the seat to disarm the main door after arrival at the gate. A follow-on medical examination revealed that the FA had received serious injuries from the fall.

Probable Cause: The flight attendant's inadvertent trip over the jumpseat that had not retracted automatically.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA13CA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DCA13CA091

Location