Serious incident Boeing 777-368ER HZ-AK16, Sunday 28 April 2013
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 April 2013
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-368ER
Owner/operator:Saudi Arabian Airlines
Registration: HZ-AK16
MSN: 41053/1061
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:General Electric GE90-115B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Jeddah-King Abdulaziz International Airport (JED/OEJN) -   Saudi Arabia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Jeddah-King Abdulaziz International Airport (JED/OEJN)
Destination airport:Riyadh International Airport (RUH/OERY)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Saudi Arabian Airlines Boeing 777-300ER, HZ-AK16, equipped with two General Electric GE90-115B engines had been pushed back from the gate and was in the process of starting the No. 2 engine when the engine unexpectedly accelerated to a high power setting. The aircraft moved forward and could not be stopped with the brakes before it hit a parked push back tractor severely damaging the lower No. 2 engine nose cowl.

Sources:

NTSB ENG13WA024

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 August 2015 HZ-AK16 Saudi Arabian Airlines 0 Jeddah Airport (JED) min
Collision with other aircraft on apron

Location