Bird strike Serious incident Boeing 737-4Q8 N279AD, Friday 5 April 2013
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 April 2013
Time:10:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic B734 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-4Q8
Owner/operator:Xtra Airways
Registration: N279AD
MSN: 26279/2221
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport (GUA/MGGT) -   Guatemala
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport (GUA/MGGT)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 5 April 2013, at approximately 1029 local time, a Boeing 737-4Q8, registration N279AD, ingested a turkey vulture in the right engine during takeoff from La Aurora Airport, Guatemala City, Guatemala. Inspection of the airplane revealed damage to the first stage compressor of the right engine. There were no injuries.

Sources:

NTSB DCA13WA072

Location