Incident Boeing 737-823 (WL) N811NN, Sunday 25 September 2022
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 September 2022
Time:09:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-823 (WL)
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N811NN
MSN: 31079/3063
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 178
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:SE of Bahamas -   Bahamas
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Santo Domingo-Las Américas José Francisco Peña Gómez Int'l Airport (SDQ/MDSD)
Destination airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Investigating agency: AAIA Bahamas
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
American Airlines flight AA1154, a Boeing 737-823, was enroute to the Miami International Airport (KMIA), Florida, USA, when the crew observed an indication of loss of oil pressure. The decision was made to divert to the Nassau-Lynden Pindling International Airport, Bahamas with a precautionary shut down of engine no. 2. The aircraft landed safely on runway 14 at Nassau without further incident.

The incident aircraft was ferried to Miami on 29 September 2022 and resumed regular service the same day.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIA Bahamas
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AAIA