Accident Fairchild M62B 19, Friday 13 March 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 13 March 1942
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA62 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild M62B
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: 19
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Colina -   Chile
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
"Fairchild 19" crashed three km from Chicureo after the engine failed. S.Ten Sergio Anríquez Castellano and soldado de aviación Leonidas Aquilar Guzmán were considerable injured.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 14 March 1942, p12