| Date: | Saturday 2 March 2013 |
| Time: | 08:49 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-530 |
| Owner/operator: | Lufthansa |
| Registration: | D-ABIL |
| MSN: | 24824 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 63 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | near Graz -
Austria
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF) |
| Destination airport: | Graz-Thalerhof Airport (GRZ/LOWG) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Boeing 737-530, registration D-ABIL, operated by by Lufthansa, was operating between Frankfurt, Germany and Graz, Austria. The crew reported that just after takeoff from Frankfurt, and again about 5 minutes before landing in GRZ, a smell of "old socks" could be observed in the cockpit and the front galley - each time for approximately 3 minutes. The Captain and 1st Officer used oxygen masks while the smell was present. The flight landed normally and there were no injuries.
Sources:
NTSB DCA13WA068