Incident Boeing 737-377 G-CELS, Friday 1 March 2013
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 March 2013
Time:05:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-377
Owner/operator:Jet2
Registration: G-CELS
MSN: 23660/1294
Year of manufacture:1986
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3B2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During pre-flight preparations smoke was seen coming from the overhead bin over seat row 1 D, E, F.
The smoke was caused by arcing across the pins of the redundant No 2 Galley electrical connector. Tests
confirmed that the connector remained powered despite the No 2 Galley CB being pulled and collared.
A previous inspection had identified this issue, but the operator’s maintenance systems allowed the task to be closed prior to completion of the rectification work.
The operator has changed the systems used to control such inspections to ensure that additional work must be completed before the inspection is closed. Any aircraft which may have been similarly affected, have been reinspected.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2013/03/01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DCA13WA113

Location