| Date: | Sunday 24 February 2013 |
| Time: | 17:45 LT |
| Type: | Embraer ERJ-190AR |
| Owner/operator: | Frontier Airlines, opb Republic Airlines |
| Registration: | N164HQ |
| MSN: | 19000275 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 10253 hours |
| Engine model: | GE CF34-10E5A1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tunica Municipal Airport, MS (UTM/KUTA) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Kinston Regional Jetport, NC (ISO/KISO) |
| Destination airport: | Tunica Municipal Airport, MS (UTM/KUTA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:At the conclusion of a repositioning flight with no passengers on board, a cabin attendant was seriously injured when she was struck by an unsecured galley cart during landing. Contrary to company training, guidance, and checklists, the cabin attendant was standing in the forward cabin, and the galley cart was left unsecured in the aft galley before touchdown. During landing and deceleration, the cart travelled the length of the cabin and collided with the unseated cabin attendant. According to the cabin attendant, the cart that struck her was part of her area of responsibility, and examination of the galley cart wheel locks and the galley cart receptacle locks after the accident revealed they operated as designed, with no anomalies noted.
Probable Cause: The cabin attendant's failure to follow published guidance and checklists before and during landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA13CA147 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA13CA147
Location