| Date: | Tuesday 5 February 2013 |
| Time: | 02:04 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 737-73V |
| Owner/operator: | Gol Linhas Aéreas |
| Registration: | PR-VBI |
| MSN: | 30246/1064 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2002 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 52 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | São Luís-Marechal Cunha Machado Airport, MA (SLZ/SBSL) -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Imperatriz Airport, MA (IMP/SBIZ) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Boeing 737-73V, registration PR-VBI, executed a go-around because of an unstabilized approach during their initial approach into Imperatriz-Prefeito Renato Moreira Airport (SBIZ), Brazil. Another go-around was executed during the second approach, because fog was obscuring the runway environment. The flight crew then declared emergency due to low fuel and diverted to Marechal Cunha Machado International Airport (SBSL), São Luís, Brazil, where the airplane landed uneventfully at 23:40 local time. After the engines were shut down, there was 550 kilograms of fuel remaining in the tanks. There were no injuries and no damage to the airplane.
Sources:
NTSB DCA13WA059
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location