| Date: | Sunday 20 January 2013 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: | Quicksilver SPORT IIS |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1712 |
| MSN: | 0071 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1178 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 582DCDI |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Camarillo Airport, CA (KCMA) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Camarillo Airport, CA (KCMA) |
| Destination airport: | Camarillo Airport, CA (KCMA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he was preparing his airplane for departure in a designated "run-up" area. The passenger's girlfriend wanted to document the flight with photographs and video. As she approached the airplane from the rear to check an airframe-mounted camera before the airplane departed, she was struck in the head by the propeller of the rear mounted engine. The pilot heard the noise and immediately shut the engine down. Several other people, who were standing nearby, had warned her to stay clear of the engine/propeller area.
Probable Cause: The person on the ground's failure to stay clear of a spinning propeller.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR13LA096 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR13LA096
Location