Accident Boeing 777-328ER F-GZNI, Thursday 17 January 2013
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 January 2013
Time:17:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-328ER
Owner/operator:Air France
Registration: F-GZNI
MSN: 39973/924
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:General Electric GE90-115B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 397
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Air France flight 695, a Boeing 777-300, F-GNZI, was parked at the gate and in the process of boarding passengers at the Miami International Airport (KMIA), Miami, Florida, when the left winglet of taxiing Aerolineas Argentinas flight 1304, an Airbus A340-300, LV-BMT, struck its right horizontal stabilizer and elevator. The elevator of F-GNZI was substantially damaged and LV-BMT sustained minor damage. There were no reported injuries on either aircraft.

Probable Cause:
LV-BMT flight crew's incorrect evaluation of the clearance between the two aircraft, leading to the inadvertent collision of the left winglet with the horizontal stabilizer and elevator of F-GNZI. Contributing to the accident were the incorrect instructions given by the Miami Gates controller to the LV-BMT flight crew.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA13LA039A
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DCA13LA039

Location