| Date: | Friday 11 January 2013 |
| Time: | 16:16 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-46-500TP Malibu Meridian |
| Owner/operator: | Wings Management Company |
| Registration: | N391CC |
| MSN: | 4697147 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2002 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Vienna International Airport (LOWW) -
Austria
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Zagreb-Pleso Airport (ZAG/LDZA) |
| Destination airport: | Vöslau Airport (LOAV) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Piper PA46-500TP, registration N391CC, deviated from the assigned altitude during an instrument approach to the Vienna International Airport (LOWW), Schwechat, Austria. Air traffic controllers alerted the pilot to the deviation and the flight subsequently landed without further incident. Night visual meteorological conditions prevailed. The flight originated from the Zagreb/Pleso Airport (LDZA), Pleso, Croatia. The intended destination was Vöslau-Kottingbrunn Airfield (LOAV), Bad Voslau, Austria.
Sources:
NTSB CEN13WA154
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 10 August 2023 |
D-FLYY |
Private |
0 |
Kassel-Calden Airport (KSF/EDVK) |
 |
sub |
| Gear-up landing |
Location