| Date: | Saturday 20 October 2012 |
| Time: | 19:42 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-846 |
| Owner/operator: | Japan Airlines (JAL) |
| Registration: | JA342J |
| MSN: | 39191/4002 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2012 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 144 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | 37 km west of Tokyo International Airport -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND/RJTT) |
| Destination airport: | Matsuyama Airport (MYJ/RJOM) |
| Investigating agency: | JTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:JAL Express Flight 1471 , a Boeing 737-800, was climbing after takeoff, when at an altitude of approximately 13,000 ft, the display unit indicated the engine rotating speed decrease of the No.1 Engine and an increase in its exhaust gas temperature (EGT). Accordingly, the engine was shut down, and then the aircraft returned to Tokyo International Airport and landed at 20:10.
ROBABLE CAUSES
It is highly probable that the major damage to inside of the Engine was caused by all the blade tips in the fifth stage of High Pressure Compressor (HPC) of the JA342J coming into contact with the HPC casing, resulting in a heavy load applied to the blade roots to produce cracks; consequently, they were propagated by the repeated loads from the flight cycles, and resulted in separation of all blades airfoils in the fifth stage of HPC.
With regard to the fact that all the blade tips in the fifth stage of HPC coming into contact with the HPC casing, it is somewhat likely that the clearance between the blade tips in the fifth stage of HPC and the casing became smaller due to the influence of the water accumulation in the cavities at the bottom of the fifth stage HPC casing, and also the clearance between them becoming smaller than usual for some reason at the time of the occurrence of this serious incident.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ENG13WA003 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ENG13WA003