| Date: | Wednesday 17 October 2012 |
| Time: | 12:30 LT |
| Type: | Flight Design CTLS |
| Owner/operator: | Zone Aviation |
| Registration: | N21ZA |
| MSN: | F-10-09-04 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2011 |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Lorain/Elyria-Lorain County Regional Airport, OH (KLPR) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Lorain/Elyria-Lorain County Regional Airport, OH (KLPR) |
| Destination airport: | Lorain/Elyria-Lorain County Regional Airport, OH (KLPR) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The flight instructor reported that the airplane's fixed right main landing gear collapsed during landing. He reported that the landing was "not extraordinarily hard" and that it should have been well within the airplane's typical performance.
Postincident examination of the composite right main landing gear leg revealed several manufacturing defects, including wrinkled layers and layers that terminated at the surface when they should have been continuous, which reduced the landing gear leg's strength and its ability to resist longitudinal cracks. As a result of this investigation, the airplane manufacturer conducted an audit of the subcontractor that manufactured the landing gear legs. The audit revealed that, before the incident, the landing gear manufacturer had become aware of quality issues related to the mold closing process of the landing gear legs during manufacture and had implemented steps to reduce the recurrence of these issues. Based on the available evidence, the manufacturing defects in the composite main landing gear leg likely reduced the leg's load-carrying capacity and resulted in its eventual failure.
Probable Cause: The manufacturing defects in the main landing gear leg, which resulted in its eventual failure.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN13IA024 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN13IA024
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 19 July 2012 |
N21ZA |
Zone Aviation |
0 |
Lorain/Elyria-Lorain County Regional Airport, OH (KLPR) |
 |
sub |
| 4 November 2018 |
N21ZA |
Ras Aviation Llc |
0 |
 |
sub |
| Runway excursion |
Location