Accident Boeing 737-3H4 (WL) N625SW, Tuesday 16 October 2012
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 October 2012
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-3H4 (WL)
Owner/operator:Southwest Airlines
Registration: N625SW
MSN: 27701/2787
Total airframe hrs:53645 hours
Engine model:CFMI CFM56
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 86
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Las Vegas, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Oklahoma City-Will Rogers Airport, OK (OKC/KOKC)
Destination airport:Las Vegas-Harry Reid International Airport, NV (LAS/KLAS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Southwest Airlines personnel reported that, during cruise flight between Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, and Las Vegas, Nevada, a flight attendant who was conducting beverage service tripped over a passenger's leg that was protruding into the aisle. The flight attendant fell and felt pain in her left knee and foot. She did not resume her flight attendant duties during the flight. After landing she went to a local hospital, where medical personnel determined that she had a fractured metatarsal in her left foot.

There were no mechanical difficulties or anomalies with the airplane during the flight, and the event was not related to turbulence.

Probable Cause: The flight attendant's encounter with an unseen obstruction in the aisle, which resulted in a fall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13CA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR13CA016

Location