Serious incident Airbus A330-223 PT-MVE, Wednesday 10 October 2012
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 October 2012
Time:04:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A332 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-223
Owner/operator:TAM Linhas Aéreas
Registration: PT-MVE
MSN: 361
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PW4168A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Paris -   France
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG)
Destination airport:Rio de Janeiro/Galeão-Antonio Carlos Jobim International Airport, RJ (GIG/SBGL)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A TAM Linhas Aéreas Airbus A330-223, Brazilian registration number PT-MVE, flight number JJ8055, experienced a No. 2 (left) engine (a Pratt & Whitney PW4168 turbofan) failure after take-off from Charles De Gaulle (CDG) airport, Paris France. The crew felt aircraft vibration and No. 2 exhaust gas temperature (EGT) increased followed by a stall. The flight crew returned the airplane to CDG where an uneventful single engine landing was made. No injuries were reported.

Sources:

NTSB ENG13RA002

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 February 2008 PT-MVE TAM Linhas Aéreas 0 Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA) non
Engine failure