Runway excursion Serious incident Learjet 60 N862PA, Friday 28 September 2012
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 September 2012
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 60
Owner/operator:Delta Private Jets
Registration: N862PA
MSN: 014
Total airframe hrs:6598 hours
Engine model:P & W PW305A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Teterboro Airport, NJ (TEB/KTEB) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Teterboro Airport, NJ (TEB/KTEB)
Destination airport:Allentown-Lehigh Valley International Airport, PA (ABE/KABE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After pretakeoff checks revealed no anomalies, the pilots taxied the airplane to the runway for takeoff. Shortly after beginning the takeoff roll, they received an aural warning, and the nosegear steering disconnect light illuminated on the master caution panel. The airplane veered left, and the pilots aborted the takeoff. The airplane's nose landing gear and left main landing gear exited the left side of the runway, where the airplane came to rest undamaged. During postincident maintenance and troubleshooting, the airplane's nosewheel steering computer was replaced, and subsequent taxi tests confirmed normal operation of the steering. The removed nosewheel steering computer was sent to the manufacturer's facility for further testing, where it performed within specifications. The unit's history log indicated repeated attempts to calibrate the unit and ultimately a failure of the strut servo. However, the failure could not be replicated in postincident tests.

Probable Cause: Failure of the nosewheel steering computer strut servo for reasons that could not be determined or replicated during postincident testing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12IA582
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA12IA582

Location