Serious incident British Aerospace 3101 Jetstream 31 N695MA, Wednesday 29 August 2012
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 August 2012
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic JS31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace 3101 Jetstream 31
Owner/operator:M2 Aircraft Management LLC
Registration: N695MA
MSN: 695
Year of manufacture:1986
Engine model:Honeywell TPE331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Kansas City International Airport, MO (MCI/KMCI) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Kansas City International Airport, MO (MCI/KMCI)
Destination airport:Detroit-Willow Run Airport, MI (YIP/KYIP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight crew reported that they heard a 'bang” followed by a caution light for the cargo door. The flight crew diverted the airplane and performed a precautionary landing without incident. Upon landing, it was determined that a section of the cargo door was missing. The pilot subsequently reported that the door latch was not properly fastened. The pilot indicated that there were no mechanical malfunctions and that the door, which was not fastened, came off after takeoff. The missing section was not located.

Probable Cause: The flight crew's failure to ensure that the cargo door was properly fastened before departure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12IA592
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN12IA592

Location