| Date: | Monday 30 July 2012 |
| Time: | 08:20 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8S3 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | South African Airways - SAA |
| Registration: | ZS-SJB |
| MSN: | 29249/653 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 145 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | near Johannesburg -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Johannesburg-O.R. Tambo International Airport (JNB/FAOR) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Boeing 737-800, registration ZS-SJB, operated by South African Airways, experienced a sudden decompression approximately one hour after takeoff. The cabin oxygen masks deployed from the overhead panels and the flight crew descended to FL100 after declaring an emergency. The flight continued to Johannesburg, South Africa, where it landed safely at 1049Z. None of the occupants onboard the aircraft were reported injured, and the aircraft sustained no damage.
Sources:
NTSB DCA12WA120
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 