Serious incident Bellanca 8KCAB N5026B, Sunday 29 July 2012
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 July 2012
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 8KCAB
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5026B
MSN: 442-78
Total airframe hrs:2314 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Homer, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK
Destination airport:Homer, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing the tailwheel-equipped airplane on a dry paved runway. He stated that just after touchdown, he heard a noise and felt the airplane pull to the left. He tried to abort the landing, but noted that the left main landing gear had separated from the fuselage, so he landed the airplane in the grassy area adjacent to the runway. During the landing the airplane sustained minor damage.

The spring steel left main landing gear assembly was fractured about 5 inches from the fuselage attach point. Postaccident metallurgical examination revealed that the landing gear leg fractured due to fatigue that initiated from pits on the lower surface of the leg. The pits were filled with brown paint that was covered with white paint. Therefore, it is likely that the pits were formed by corrosion that was not completely removed before the gear leg was repainted.

Probable Cause: The failure of the left main landing gear leg due to fatigue. Contributing to the incident was maintenance personnel's failure to completely remove all corrosion before repainting the gear leg.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC12IA085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC12IA085

Location