Accident Bombardier CRJ-701ER N502AE, Wednesday 18 July 2012
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 July 2012
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CRJ-701ER
Owner/operator:American Eagle Airlines
Registration: N502AE
MSN: 10018
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:GE CF34 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 57
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Peoria, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN)
Destination airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On July 18, 2012, about 2200 central daylight time, a Bombardier CRJ-701 airplane, N502AE, operating as American Eagle Flight 3773, diverted to the General Downing-Peoria International Airport (KPIA), Peoria, Illinois, due to weather.
While on approach to the airport, the flight crew smelled smoke in the airplane. The airplane landed without incident and the crew directed an emergency ground egress. During the ground egress, one passenger broke her ankle. A postflight review of the airplane found that the airplane was operating on a single environmental pack that failed during the final approach, resulting in ambient air entering the airplane via the ram air inlet. An assessment of the airplane did not find any on-board sources of smoke. However, smoke from a large house fire was present along the airplane's approach path and likely was the source of smoke detected by the crew.

Probable Cause: The emergency ground egress during which a passenger broke her ankle. Contributing to the accident was the failure of the environmental system, which allowed smoke from a nearby house fire to enter the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12LA457
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN12LA457

Location