Serious incident Boeing 767-323 N342AN, Tuesday 3 July 2012
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 July 2012
Time:12:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-323
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N342AN
MSN: 33081/896
Year of manufacture:2002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 243
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Sao Paulo -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU/SBGR)
Destination airport:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The crew declared an emergency condition after takeoff due to technical problems at engine number one, followed by engine tail pipe fire.

Sources:

NTSB DCA12WA102

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 January 2015 N342AN American Airlines 0 St. John's International Airport, NF (YYT/CYYT) unk
Turbulence