| Date: | Thursday 14 June 2012 |
| Time: | 22:04 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 560XL Citation XLS |
| Owner/operator: | Aero Charter, Inc |
| Registration: | N305LX |
| MSN: | 560-6057 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1999 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3905 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney PW545 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Kaiser/Lake Ozark-Lee C Fine Memorial Airport, MO (AIZ/KAIZ) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Saint Louis-Spirit of St. Louis Airport, MO (SUS/KSUS) |
| Destination airport: | Kaiser/Lake Ozark-Lee C Fine Memorial Airport, MO (AIZ/KAIZ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During a night landing, the flight crew made a visual approach to the runway and the airplane touched down without any abnormalities. As the airplane slowed through about 80 knots, a deer appeared in the airplane's landing lights. The deer then ran across the runway and was struck by the airplane's nose wheel. Postaccident examination revealed that the nosewheel well pressure vessel sustained substantial damage as a result of the collision.
Probable Cause: The airplane's collision with a deer during the landing roll.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN12IA383 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN12IA383
Location