Accident Boeing 737-724 (WL) N16709, Tuesday 12 June 2012
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 June 2012
Time:19:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-724 (WL)
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N16709
MSN: 28779/93
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:46487 hours
Engine model:CFMI CFM56
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 81
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Winnie, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Houston-George Bush Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH/KIAH)
Destination airport:New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight encountered an area of severe turbulence during the climb at about  flight level 221 on departure that seriously injured two flight attendants (FA). The flight crew was aware of the forecasted convective conditions and potential for turbulence forecast along their route of flight. The captain and FAs differed in their recollection about the turbulence discussion during the pre-flight briefing. The FAs were not aware of the turbulence potential during the flight and began their service before the captain instructed them as he intended. The weather radar tilt setting of 1 degree used by the flight crew would be useful for detecting the tops of medium range and distant storms but would not be useful in detecting the rapidly developing nearby cells below and in front of the airplane. A negative tilt setting on the weather radar was recommended by the company to detect cells building in front of the airplane. As a result, the flight penetrated a rapidly developing area of "extreme" convective activity that produced severe convectively induced turbulence.

Probable Cause: the flight crew's penetration of a rapidly developing thunderstorm cell in an area of forecasted convective activity. The serious injuries were the result of a misunderstanding between the captain and cabin crew regarding the potential for turbulence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA12LA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DCA12LA091

Location