Serious incident Eurocopter AS 350 B2 N105TV, Tuesday 22 May 2012
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 May 2012
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350 B2
Owner/operator:King Broadcasting Co
Registration: N105TV
MSN: 2279
Year of manufacture:1989
Total airframe hrs:11501 hours
Engine model:Turbomeca ARRIEL 1D1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Seattle, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Seattle-Boeing Field International Airport, WA (BFI/KBFI)
Destination airport:Seattle, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he had just entered a slow orbit when the helicopter experienced what he described as a severe vibration. The vibration was continuous and so severe that the pilot diverted to a nearby airport and landed. Postincident examination of the helicopter revealed that one of the tail rotor pitch change link bolts (to the pitch arm) was missing. The incident flight followed a 100-hour maintenance inspection that concluded earlier that day. The inspection included maintenance and service to the tail rotor assembly. The pilot reported that the pitch change link bolt (to pitch arm) was not correctly tightened and secured while in maintenance and subsequently loosened and released during the flight.

Probable Cause: Failure of maintenance personnel to ensure that the tail rotor pitch change link bolt was properly secured, which resulted in an in-flight separation of the bolt and subsequent vibration.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12IA248
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR12IA248

Location